Monday, May 30, 2011

Murni Discovery

Yesterday’s dinner destination: Murni’s Discovery!

Arrived there at around 7.30pm, got tables at the ground floor immediately since most of the customers decided to sit outdoors for the night. We waited for the arrival of the ‘VIP’ menu for quite some time because there aren’t enough menus running around the restaurant. I think they need to have more menus! :|

Dinner for yesterday was: #1 Nasi Lemak Ayam Pandan.



One of Murni’s specialty, and like always it tastes good. At RM6.50 per plate, it comes with a drumstick rolled with a strip of pandan leaf, a whole lot of sambal, fried egg and rice.

#2 Nasi Lemak Udang Petai (RM8)


 Like the previous dish, it comes with rice, sambal and rice but as the dish’s name says, it comes with udang and petai (duh!). Portion and taste isn’t bad, but not up to my taste. Still prefer the #1 dish. Tee Hee!

#3 Mee Raja Original


For RM8, the portion was HUGE. My tummy was bloated after having this dish. *sweating* It a good-to-have dish. Tastes really good, and I’m pretty sure you’ll be full to a point that you can even skip the following morning’s breakfast – if and only if you have my type of appetite.

#4 Claypot Loh Shu Fan (RM5)



One of the regular dish that I order whenever I make a visit to Murni. It would alternate between Nasi Lemak Ayam Pandan and this. Ha..even my friends would know what I’ll be ordering before I even make the order. lol

As for the drink, I've ordered LARGE Ribena Special (RM7) which really came in LARGE.

Large in size, but the straw was so short making it difficult to drink. Haha..But their ribena special is as good as always. Can compete in ranking with my Strawberry Drink or strawberry ice-blended or strawberry smoothie from Chatime. They have other drinks which comes with cute names like "I Love You", "I Miss You" or "I Kiss You" too. Imagine making your orders with that sort of name. An example: "Hello, saya nak I Love You." Haha!

The inner environment of Murnis, though not so clear in this picture >.<


The drink station where my LARGE ribena special was made. lol

Good food, good place, good company. :)

Check out their Facebook for more info about opening and closing days and time, and their location: Here!

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Exercise Your Voting Rights

If you're of age (21 years old and above) and would love to exercise your rights as a citizen, head over to either one of these 12 voting registration locations this 28 - 29th May (Today last day) to register yourself as a voter for the next election!

The 12 locations:
Kajang: Metro Point (11am - 9pm)
Segambut: Waterfront, Desa Parkcity (10am - 8pm)
Klang: Klang Parade (10am - 10pm)
Kuala Kubu Bharu: KKB Pasar Awam (8.30am - 10.30am)
Pandan: Pasar Pagi Pandan Perdana (Sat ~ 8am - 11am); Pasar Taman Muda (Sun ~ 8am - 11am)
Petaling Jaya: 1 Utama (10am - 10pm); Digital Mall Section 14 (10am - 9pm)
Puchong: I0I Mall Old Wing (10am - 10.30pm)
Sekinchan: Restaurant Sheng Hui (9am - 12pm)
Serdang: The Mines Shopping Mall (11am - 9pm)
Subang Jaya: Empire Shopping Gallery (10am - 10pm)
As for me, I went to the One Utama voting center and got myself registered within minutes. All they need is your NIRC and several other personal details (e.g. cell phone number).
FYI, if you were to go to the one in One Utama, the registration booth is located at New Wing 1st Floor, opposite QuickSilver. It'll take 4 - 6 months to process your registration though. You can check your application status after 4 month to see center you'll be voting and if your application has been process.

The good side of registering today at these booth here is that you'll get 6 months free Malaysia Kini subscription worth RM90.00!
 No joke.

If you're free today, why not head down to either one of the voting centers to get yourself registered and exercise your citizen's voting rights? :)

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Dim Sum on a Friday Morning

It wasn't a good night's sleep because I only had 2 hours of sleep before I woke up at 7.30am with "No, I will not be late" blasting in my mind. Morning dim sum breakfast with my fellow friends at 8.00am sharp, as promised. No 'Michelle's Time' (At least 30 minutes to 1 hour late) was involved. So proud of myself. heh..

Destination was somewhere in Manjalara. Don't quite remember what the shop is called. Food was good because it was really filling and yet, it wasn't as expensive as our previous experience at else where :)
 MichT's favourite. It has egg filling in it I think. Ha..Not my cup of tea.

 Wu kok (I think). Yam and meat filling. Definitely my favourite!


 Har Kao.

 All-time-favourite: Siu mai. 

Don't quite remember / know what are the dim sums below are called. But I'm going to post it as well, to make you hungry. Tee hee!

Great morning, although some of us were all quite sleepy - the after effects of Left for Dead the night before. :P Drank actual tea while catching up with each others' life. It has been a while since we had this thing going. 5 months? About that.

And we're planning for our very first clubbing and drinking experience! ha..first. Yup. Definitely not lying. :s

Friday, May 27, 2011

In Between Classes, We Joke.

Class has been exceptionally entertaining yesterday. In the mist of chaos - assignments, research, study, tutorial and classes, we still managed to slip one or two jokes in between, and a funny one too.

Here's one:
Mr.D walked up to the front table and said "Wow, I see you're all getting started on your questionnaires. Can I..." He didn't get to finish his sentence before a friend of mine, Melissa, looked at him and said "No. For Gen Y only." Without saying anything, Mr.D stalked to the computer to get it running for his class and later said, "Received quite an interesting statement from your friend." That was enough to encourage us to continue laughing at the joke.

Another one:
Mr.D was talking something about price discrimination and he said something like this: "You remember price discrimination? That is what I am trying to explain! Lets take airplane for example. Why do they have first and second class seats? It shows price discrimination!"

The comes comments from my fellow friends:
Carol & Kin Lim: Ya. Plane crash, they die first. First class.
Max: First class, first to go.
Me: With comfort.
Mr.D: *smacks his head. literally. lol*

Yet another one:
"McDonalds is a fast food company, so they treat you like...?" Mr.D said as he looked tentatively at Max for answers. Max looked at him sincerely and said "..like fast food." Well, haha..didn't see that coming. :P

And another:
We were copying answers for tutorial answers when Osa asked Mr.C to scroll down (the screen). Suddenly, out of no where, a voice was heard saying "Har? Squat down?" We laughed, and know perfectly who blurt out that comment. haha

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Sakae Sushi Food Tasting Session with #GPlusMY

After a much boring seven-weeks-filled-with-only-coursework-and-studies lifestyle, something fun has finally been instilled in my ever-boring life: Sakae Sushi Food Tasting Session with fellow #GPlusMY.

Dinner was held at Sakae Sushi's One Utama new outlet (LG225, Lower Ground Floor Promenade). Didn't know that they moved to a new outlet. Luckily I was early and met Joshua Wong along the way, or else I'd have walk all the way to New Wing in search for Sakae Sushi.

The new outlet is just one floor below the old one. Right beside Pizza Hut's new outlet. Upon seated we were served with either a cold or hot green tea.
My cold Green Tea 

I practically just sat there looking through the booklet and goodie bag given, socialising with the other bloggers seated on my table: Kenny, Joshua and Nikel and snapping photos while we all waited for everyone to arrive.
Fresh of Nuffnang joined our table later on :)

New outlet...

...comes with new interior design which looked damn cool and pretty.

And an upgrade in technology from moused-based-screen to touch-screen device.

That's Nikel trying out the touch-screen order menu. Good information technology to acquire actually because orders can be made by yourselves without the need for you, customers, to wave your hands to the waiters or waitresses to come over to get your orders. Orders will also be sent straight to the kitchens where food will be prepared promptly and delivered to your table later. Don't have to worry about waitress / waitresses writing wrong orders as well. Ah...that's me with too much information technology and strategy in mind. But true enough, the whole touch-screen-to-take-order thing in Sakae Sushi a good asset and innovation that they own. Makes thing move faster, cut delay time. Again, strategy lol.

The environment in the restaurant now feels...spacy-ier with the arrangement of tables and decoration of the restaurant.

Once, everyone was seated, food was served. And as we were dining with bloggers, before we could eat anything served, 5 to 10 minutes will be spent on camera and food. Well, you know what I mean. Ha..

First up: Sakae Salad (RM13.90)
An in-house specialty served with salmon, crisp garden-fresh greens, deep-fried fish, and several other things which tasted good but I've forgotten the name. A bowl of plum dressing was served together with the salad making it taste somewhat between sour and salad-y. Salmon though was awesome, simply because I love salmon. :P

Second was Hotate Mentaiyaki (RM20.90)
This is like the best ever although it comes in small portion (4 per serving). It's a dish with juicy scallop grilled with codfish roe and mayonnaise.  The sauce is AWESOME. After finishing the scallop, I simply ate the salad with the remaining sauce available on the shell. Sweet sour taste with mayonnaise sause. *glup*
Just looking at this photo again makes me droll on my saliva. To make things worst, I'm blogging in the middle of the night. *stomach growling*

Third on the menu was Soft Shell Crab Tempura (RM13.90)
A generous portion of delicious soft shell crab, lightly battered and fried to crisp perfection. Taste equally good as the previous two dishes. Didn't know that the shell can be eaten wholly, until I saw the others having to clear their plates without any crab shell seen. That's when I tried eating the whole thing, and surprisingly, the whole thing can be eaten. haha. Lost in jungle, I know.
Given the chance, yes, I would have this in my order yet again. This dish just melts in your tongue and it tastes really good. Something that I don't get to eat everyday or month or year. *double glup*

Next up was a combination of (from left encircling to the right and then middle) Ebi Tempura Cheese Maki (RM12.90), Salmon Sushi (RM3.99), Snowflake Salmon Delight (RM9.80) and Sakae Candle (RM10.90).

They don't call it Sakae Candle for no reason because...
It can actually be lit up! Not for long though, just long enough for it to pose for several camera shots. Haha! The whole serving was very nice and tasty especially the Sakae Candle which is topped with the earlier Hotate Mentaiyaki dish sauce and not forgetting salmon!! Ebi Tempura Cheese Maki  was also very good because of the cheese layer that melts in your tongue. And salmon, salmon salmon. I just saw salmon. lol

Deserts came next: Sorbet Pineapple (RM10.90)
Just like,...er...ice-cream with pineapple taste (duh! lol). Very refreshing, but doesn't fit well with my taste buds.

What I liked most for everyday's (if possible) to be is Sorbet Orange (RM8.90) which I can eat all day long without feeling bored one bit.
Orangy, sweet, refreshing, ORANGE, HEAVEN! I want more! :|

After finishing the main servings, we order several side dishes (which some, I've forgotten to take picture of). Here's two of them, but I don't quite remember what it's call.
 

Before we were off, we were greeted by Sakae Sushi's green froggie mascot which looks damn cute but highly unstable - it almost fall several times. haha. They guy in it had to stand in position for more than 15 minutes before we could all get personalised and group photos (with many cameras) with the mascot. lol

That's us! and I love my panda shirt. lol

Thursday, May 19, 2011

A break, but not a break.

Life as it is, is at its peak of boringness mixed with stressfulness. Nothing much to write about until tomorrow's dinner with Glitterati Plus members at Sakae Sushi. Life will then be colourful...for just one night. tsktsktsk

Mid-term break is here, but doesn't feel much like a break because there are just simply too much things that needs my attention - sleep, countless assignments, study, tutorials - before next week comes.

Five subjects? What were they thinking?

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Get Infected with..KOLONY!

Remember the time when I posted about the unusual phenomenon that have been happening around us? The mysterious sign that got everyone questioning "What is it? Alien? End of the world?"

If you have not, you might want to check it out in my This Year Qing Ming's post not long ago.

Mysterious signs spotted by many, no one knows what it was. But the truth about it is now revealed!

What is it?
In English terms, it is called KOLONY. An SMS-based social network that connects you to your friends!

What SMS-based?
With four new bestfriends - DING, BOMM, FREN and POPP - and not forgetting KOINZ, it will change how you and your family and friends connect!

DING [Send a DING to your friend to cheer them up!]
Send KDING to 25333 


BOMM [Send your updates to ALL your friends in your network!]
Send KBOMM to 25333


FREN [Have lots of friends? Update your friends list in KOLONY through FREN!]
Send KFREN to 25333


POPP [Comment on what your buddy has got to say!]
Send KPOPP to 25333

Need help? Easy! Send KHELP TO 25333 to get a full list of what you'll need to know to use KOLONY.

For one, you can do all the POPP, DING, FREN or BOMM if you do not own some KOINZ! So you'll need to get some KOINZ to start getting infected with KOLONY. How?

Start making calls on the New XPax Plan and you'll be rewarded with some KOINZ which would help you stay infected with KOLONY. Here's how you can get some KOINZ to get you going:
  1. 1st to 5th calls made in a day = FREE 10 KOINZ per call.
  2. 6th and more calls made in a day = FREE 20 KONIZ per call
  3. All the free KOINZ that you're entitled to will be credited to your account the next day.
  4. Alternatively, you can also purchase KOINZ
    • RM0.30 for 10 KOINZ
    • RM1.50 for 50 KOINZ
    • RM3.00 for 100 KOINZ
What is the New XPax Plan?
Simple and easy right? You get LOW RATES calls and text messages, and most importantly, KOINZ to stay in touch with friends and family of yours! You don't even need a smartphone to do all these because it

How do I get started?
Simple! Just pick up your mobile phone and send KOLONY to 25333. Though you'll need Xpac, U.O.X., S.O.X., or Celcom number to join the family.

Do check out KOLONY's webpage for more information.
GET INFECTED NOW!
#))K((

Friday, May 06, 2011

Astro B.yond PVR: The Thank You Post

My Astro B.yond PVR Review has been going on for two month long. It ends today. There are several parties that I would thank in this post:

To Astro and Nuffnang for giving me the opportunity to win the one year subscription and installation of Astro B.yond PVR. I was so happy because the news came a day before my birthday. So it was one of the really good birthday gift! *happy*

And also for Astro's customer service and Fresh of Nuffnang for answering my endless questions before this. Thank you for clearing all my doubts! :)

To my parents especially my dad who initially rejected the change of our old decoder to the Astro B.yond PVR because he thought it was a scam. I mean, who would give you free stuff right? But after much explanation about the whole contest mechanisms, he finally gave in. Hard time, almost gave up, but I had my mum there to support so it was okay :D

To all my friends who read and support me throughout this duration even though they have to bear with my 'spam' on Astro B.yond PVR on Twitter, Facebook and blog :P

To all my readers (if I have any lol) for reading, 'liking' and leaving your comments my posts. :)

Sorry if I've left anyone out. A big great thank you to all of you! :)

Previous Posts:

Astro B.yond PVR: Michelle's Six Q&As

Finally we have arrived to the last review post of Astro B.yond PVR! As for this post, the plan is to write in the FAQ way of writing. Lets start shall we?

1. What is Astro B.yond PVR? What are (is) the difference(s) between Astro B.yond PVR and Astro B.yond?
It simply means that Astro B.yond comes with only the high definition (HD) services (if you subscribe) but with Astro B.yond PVR, you get both HD and the PVR services (again, applies only if you subscribe)!

Getting the Astro B.yond Personal Video Recorder (PVR) also enables you to Play, Record, Pause and Rewind on either your live television program or recorded program.

2. How much are the fees for the recording and high definition (HD) services?
Fees are charged on a monthly basis (duh! lol) and these two services are separate services which also means, it comes with two fees.
  • Recording Services: RM10 per month
  •  High Definition Services: RM20 per month
Not a bad rate to have a control over your convenience actually. Especially for the recording services, when you get so used to never miss any television programs anymore, it'll be hard for you to adapt life without PVR. haha. At least, that's what I've experience thus far. Pampered with all the convenience that is available at my finger tips. Tee Hee!

3. What are the channels available in HD?
The channels avaliable in HD are as below:
Watching your television program in HD is sooooooo nice. Couldn't detect the difference between non-HD and HD before, but now after looking things in HD for a while, I finally can see the difference! haha. Very nice actually because things can be seen so clearly on the television screen now!

4. How much recording hours are there?
There is a total of 290 hours of recording time in total or 500 GB storage space. A lot of time if you ask me. I have recorded 30 hours worth of television shows so far (a combination of my tv recording and sister's). The only issue now is to find time and watch it all. :P

5. Where are these recordings saved?
All recordings are saved in your Astro B.yond PVR's decoder set. Internal hard disc.

Alternatively, you can purchase Western Digital's My Passport AV 320GB external hard disk drive to be used as an external hard disc for your Astro B.yond PVR set (Ext. Plug 'N' Play). [More information on Astro's FAQ website]

6. Can I upgrade to either the Astro B.yond PVR or Astro B.yond?
Of course you can! But I think there are some conditions to it. It'll be better for you to call Astro's Customer Service at 1 300 88 3232 for more information :)
**************
Well, that are just the few questions that had pop-ed in my head when I was told about switching to Astro B.yond PVR. Probably the 6 FAQ above does not answer the questions that are thundering in you mind right now. You could give their customer service (@ 1 300 88 3232) a call or visit their FAQs for more detailed information:
Previous Posts:
The Car and Astro PVR: A Balance of Yin and Yang (?)

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

Boring But Yet Not Boring.

Lately, life has been so dull because it has been filled with my one and only current boyfriend named Assignment.

Well, not so dull if you consider having a bad week is exciting. Will write about it later: Of theft and lessons.

Sunday, May 01, 2011

The Royal Wedding

29th of April it is a day to be remembered because history was again, created.

Bet most of you have witness the Royal Wedding of Prince William and the now, Princess Catherine. The wedding, event, including bride and bridegroom was simply beautiful, handsome and awesome.

And it is definitely every girl's dream.

Ps. If you're looking more stories about it, maybe you could try reading this article I've read: Prince William and Kate Middleton honor Diana's Memory. Sweet and touching. My tears were welling towards the end of the story. Worth a read. :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...